Clicky

The collector's house: Antique, Modern and Oriental Art - Lots: 450-673 [..]

Live auction N. 137

The collector's house: Antique, Modern and Oriental Art - Lots: 450-673

Florence - Corso Italia, 6, thu 30 November 2017

The November 30th auction has two sessions dedicated to a Collector’s House. The main subjects of this auction will be Contemporary Artworks, Oriental Art, as well as Antique Paintings and Furnishings, all coming from an important private collection up to now preserved in a historic palace in Forlì.

Some top lots of this sale are an important acrylic on canvas by Emilio Vedova, a bronze sculpture by Francesco Somaini and a digital colour print by Vanessa Beecroft (124x345 cm). A work by Cristiano Pintaldi is also part of this auction: he is one of the most appreciated Italian artist whose works are in the major Italian Museums (Maxxi, Macro, National Gallery of Rome).

Modern and contemporary pieces were mixed with antique ones in an intimate debate in the Forlì Palace; this is well represented by some works such as the huge oil on canvas painting by Pietro Liberi depicting The Dressing of Mars (Provenance: Sotheby’s), a Seventeenth Century giltwood mirror and a monumental Murano chandelier by Barovier & Toso, belonging to the series “I grandi veneziani”.

Collectors of Oriental Art, instead, will find two Eighteenth Century Indian architectural elements made of sandstone to be very interesting; finally, a rare Second Century schist figure of Buddha with expertis
Auction times
Corso Italia, 6
Date: 25-26-27/11/2017
Time: 10am-13pm /15am-19pm
Price range from 0 € to 3000 €

1 - 30  of 220 LOTS
Lot N. 451

Encyclopaedia Britannica (45)

Lot N. 451

Encyclopaedia Britannica (45)

Free Bid
Lot N. 452

Art Book Lot

edizioni di lusso, una a tiratura limitata (6)
Lot N. 452

Art Book Lot

Lot N. 453

Art Book Lot

serie di dodici volumi tratti dalla Collana Antica Madre, edita da Scheiwiller-Garzanti negli Anni Ottanta
Lot N. 453

Art Book Lot

Free Bid
Lot N. 454

Two Art Books

Uffizi e Leonardo, entro cofanetti in plexiglass, cm 47,5x34
Lot N. 454

Two Art Books

Lot N. 455

Patinated and Gilded Antimony Oil Lamp

early 19th Century
forma cilindrica, base sbalzata con motivi vegetali, sormontata da grande bobéche in vetro, montato a lume, dif [..], h cm 79
Lot N. 455

early 19th Century
Lot N. 456

Large Copper Pan

h cm 15x43,5x31,5
Lot N. 456

Large Copper Pan

h cm 15x43,5x31,5
Lot N. 457

Porcelain Soup Tureen

Ginori, late 19th Century
Lot N. 457

Porcelain Soup Tureen

Ginori, late 19th Century
Lot N. 458

Terracotta Highrelief Depicting The Infant Saint John The Baptist

dipinta ad imitazione del marmo, raffigurante San Giovannino, cm 50,5x25,5
Lot N. 458

Lot N. 459

Walnut Frame

early 20th Century
intarsiata con filettature in legni di frutto, cm 70x65, la luce cm 53,5x48,5
Lot N. 459

Walnut Frame

early 20th Century
€ 30,00 / 40,00
Lot N. 460

Pair of Giltwood Candleholders

Tuscany, 18th Century
fusto a balaustro intagliato con palmette, difetti, h cm 29
Lot N. 460

Tuscany, 18th Century
€ 50,00 / 60,00
Lot N. 461

Pair of Softwood Prickets

19th Century
fusto a balaustro su base a tripode, difetti, h cm 51
Lot N. 461

Pair of Softwood Prickets

19th Century
€ 50,00 / 60,00
Lot N. 462

Painted Porcelain Lidded Vase

coperchio sormontato da trionfo di fiori, corpo dipinto e decorato in rilievo con motivi floreali policromi, affiancato [..], h cm 41
Lot N. 462

Painted Porcelain Lidded Vase

€ 80,00 / 100,00
Lot N. 463

Pair of Painted Porcelain Napoleonic Military Figures

raffiguranti ufficiali napoleonici, h cm 25
Lot N. 463

€ 80,00 / 100,00
Lot N. 464

Pair of Painted Porcelain Plates

fascia traforata e lumeggiata in oro, al centro medaglione dipinto con motivi floreali policromi su fondo azzur [..], diam cm 26,5
Lot N. 464

€ 100,00 / 150,00
Lot N. 465

Madonna with the Child

19th Century
gruppo in terracotta, pesanti restauri (i due volti e la base ricostruiti in epoca posteriore), h cm 58,5x40,5x14
Lot N. 465

Madonna with the Child

19th Century
€ 100,00 / 150,00
Lot N. 466

Fan

Oriental Manufacture, early 20th Century
manico in avorio, pagina in piume rosa dipinte con motivi floreali e volatili, alcuni difetti, entro cornice a [..], cm 30x25, complessivamente cm 36x30
Lot N. 466

Fan

€ 120,00 / 150,00
Lot N. 467

Bronze Pricket

fusto tornito su base a tripode decorata con teste di puttini alati e tre medaglioni ovali incisi con Vergine, [..], h cm 50
Lot N. 467

Bronze Pricket

€ 150,00 / 200,00
Lot N. 468

Lacquered Wood Three Fold Screen With Embroidered Panel

Cina, inizio del XX secolo
pannelli ricamati con motivi floreali, h cm 121x180
Lot N. 468

Cina, inizio del XX secolo
€ 150,00 / 200,00
Lot N. 469

Giltwood and Pastiglia Mirror

late 19th Century
forma sagomata, centrata da finto cartiglio con luce ovale, e racemi vegetali, alcuni difetti, cm 63,5x48
Lot N. 469

Giltwood and Pastiglia Mirror

late 19th Century
€ 150,00 / 200,00
Lot N. 470

Collection of Bells

di varie epoche, realizzati in vari metalli, alcuni difetti, h da cm 5 a cm 22 (16)
Lot N. 470

Collection of Bells

€ 200,00 / 250,00
Lot N. 471

Pair of Bronze Centaur Sculptures

19th Century
coppia di sculture in bronzo, base quadrata decorata con volute su quattro piedini a zampa ferina, difetti, h cm 23 circa
Lot N. 471

19th Century
€ 250,00 / 300,00
Lot N. 472

Lead-acid Battery

second half of 19th Century
realizzata in legno, ottone e sei cilindri in vetro con placche in piombo, h cm 43
Lot N. 472

Lead-acid Battery

second half of 19th Century
€ 250,00 / 300,00
Lot N. 473

Gilded Bronze Desk Set

France, late 19th Century
tra cui un calamaio, una bugia, un campanello di servizio, un tagliacarte ed un cucchiaio con sigillo sul manico, [..], complessivamente h cm 16x50x36 (8)
Lot N. 473

Gilded Bronze Desk Set

France, late 19th Century
€ 250,00 / 300,00
Lot N. 474

Madonna and Child

19th/20th Century
carved wood figural group, defects, h cm 73,5
Lot N. 474

Madonna and Child

19th/20th Century
€ 400,00 / 500,00
Lot N. 475

Fragment of a Terracotta Sculpture

19th Century
raffigurante figura femminile, firmata e datata R. Pucci 64, h cm 62 circa
Lot N. 475

19th Century
€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 476

Patinated Bronze Mortar

Tuscany, 16th Century
corpo ornato da rilievi raffiguranti frutta e protomi leonine alternate a erme a rilievo, corredato da pestello [..], h cm 11,5, diam cm 15,5 (2)
Lot N. 476

Patinated Bronze Mortar

Tuscany, 16th Century
€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 477

Polychrome Maiolica Vase

Central Italy, 17th Century
corpo cilindrico, dipinto al centro con cartiglio recante iscrizione 'T ALANDALI' sormontato da amorino, [..], h cm 14,5
Lot N. 477

Polychrome Maiolica Vase

Central Italy, 17th Century
€ 700,00 / 800,00
Lot N. 478

Bottega di Niccolò Roccatagliata

Cupid

Veneto, beginning of 17th Century
patinated bronze sculpture, on marble base, esclusa la base h cm 18,5
Lot N. 478

Cupid

€ 800,00 / 1.000,00
Lot N. 479

Patinated Bronze Mortar

Northern Italy, first half of 18th Century
prese laterali a foggia di testa di falco, corpo inciso con figura di sirena bicaudata su entrambi i lati e iscrizioni [..], h cm 12x20x13
Lot N. 479

Patinated Bronze Mortar

€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
Lot N. 480

Bronze Mortar

Central Italy, early 18th Century
corpo con due fasce incise con motivi vegetali stilizzati, al centro delle quali vi sono un piccolo stemma e la [..], h cm 15, diam cm 18
Lot N. 480

Bronze Mortar

€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
1 - 30  of 220 LOTS