The collector's house: Antique, Modern and Oriental Art - Lots: 700-943 [..]

Live auction N. 137

The collector's house: Antique, Modern and Oriental Art - Lots: 700-943

Florence - Corso Italia, 6, thu 30 November 2017

The November 30th auction has two sessions dedicated to a Collector’s House. The main subjects of this auction will be Contemporary Artworks, Oriental Art, as well as Antique Paintings and Furnishings, all coming from an important private collection up to now preserved in a historic palace in Forlì.

Some top lots of this sale are an important acrylic on canvas by Emilio Vedova, a bronze sculpture by Francesco Somaini and a digital colour print by Vanessa Beecroft (124x345 cm). A work by Cristiano Pintaldi is also part of this auction: he is one of the most appreciated Italian artist whose works are in the major Italian Museums (Maxxi, Macro, National Gallery of Rome).

Modern and contemporary pieces were mixed with antique ones in an intimate debate in the Forlì Palace; this is well represented by some works such as the huge oil on canvas painting by Pietro Liberi depicting The Dressing of Mars (Provenance: Sotheby’s), a Seventeenth Century giltwood mirror and a monumental Murano chandelier by Barovier & Toso, belonging to the series “I grandi veneziani”.

Collectors of Oriental Art, instead, will find two Eighteenth Century Indian architectural elements made of sandstone to be very interesting; finally, a rare Second Century schist figure of Buddha with expertise.

Auction times
Corso Italia, 6
Data: 25-26-27/11/2017
Orari: 10am-13pm /15pm-19pm
Price range from 0 € to 50000 €

31 - 60  of 244 LOTS
Lot N. 730

Walnut Cabinet

late 19th Century
piano con marmo verde incassato, un cassetto nella fascia intagliato con volute ed uno sportello sottostante intagliato [..], h cm 156x92,5x49
Lot N. 730

Walnut Cabinet

late 19th Century
€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 731

Pair of Walnut Night Tables

late 19th Century
piano con marmo verde incassato, fronte ad uno sportello intagliato con animali e paesaggio tra lesene laterali [..], h cm 76x48,5x36,5
Lot N. 731

Pair of Walnut Night Tables

late 19th Century
€ 400,00 / 500,00
Lot N. 732

Pair of Satinwood Campaign Style Bookcases

realizzate in stile Vecchia Marina con impiallacciatura in mogano, cappello modanato, fronte dritto a due sportelli [..], h cm 188x106,5x83
Lot N. 732

€ 800,00 / 1.000,00
Lot N. 733

Writing Bureau Cabinet

19th Century
composto da una scrivania a banco con uno sportello a calatoia centrale, due mezzi cassetti laterali e due sportelli [..], h cm 243x147,5x67
Lot N. 733

Writing Bureau Cabinet

19th Century
€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
Lot N. 734

Walnut Table

late 18th Century
intarsiato con filettature in legni di frutto, un cassetto nella fascia, gambe a faretra, alcuni restauri sul [..], h cm 80,5x232x119
Lot N. 734

Walnut Table

late 18th Century
€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
Lot N. 735

Pair of Lacquered and Painted Old Doors Converted into Corner Cabinets

dipinte con motivi di gusto neoclassico nei toni pastello, profili dorati, montate a formare due angoliere, h cm 233,5x114x70
Lot N. 735

€ 1.500,00 / 2.000,00
Lot N. 736

Walnut Veneered Chest of Drawers

second half of 18th Century
intarsiato in legni di frutto e altre essenze con cornici sinuose ed elementi vegetali, angoli arrotondati, due [..], h cm 87,5x121,5x55
Lot N. 736

second half of 18th Century
€ 2.000,00 / 3.000,00
Lot N. 737

Uncoloured Blown Glass Chandelier

Francesco Dei Rossi for De Majo, Murano
modello 7063 K6+3, nove bracci portacandele a doppia voluta, sormontato da trionfo di fiori, lievi difetti, h cm 170, diam cm 110
Lot N. 737

€ 2.500,00 / 3.000,00
Lot N. 738

Persian Carpet

di vecchia manifattura, fondo beige, campo con motivi floreali e vegetali nei toni dell'arancio, verde e celeste, [..], cm 247x170
Lot N. 738

Persian Carpet

€ 250,00 / 300,00
Lot N. 739

Bukara Long Carpet

fondo rosso, campo con motivi geometrici nei toni del grigio, azzurro e ocra, cm 308x80
Lot N. 739

Bukara Long Carpet

€ 250,00 / 300,00
Lot N. 740

Gioshagan Persian Carpet

di vecchia manifattura, fondo bordeaux, campo con medaglione centrale a losanga, motivi geometrici e fiori stilizzati [..], cm 320x222
Lot N. 740

Gioshagan Persian Carpet

€ 300,00 / 400,00
Lot N. 741

Chinese Oval Carpet

fondo nei toni del rosa con motivi geometrici a tutto campo, medaglione centrale e bordura con motivi floreali [..], cm 255x178
Lot N. 741

Chinese Oval Carpet

€ 480,00 / 500,00
Lot N. 742

Chinese Oval Carpet

fondo beige, campo con medaglione centrale e bordura con motivi geometrici e fiori stilizzati nei toni del blu [..], cm 253x178
Lot N. 742

Chinese Oval Carpet

€ 480,00 / 500,00
Lot N. 743

Keishan Persian Carpet

di vecchia manifattura, fondo blu, campo con medaglione centrale e motivi floreali nei toni del rosso, verde e [..], cm 330x225
Lot N. 743

Keishan Persian Carpet

€ 450,00 / 500,00
Lot N. 744

Persian Isfahan Carpet

fondo rosso, campo con rosone centrale e motivi floreali tra volute e girali nei toni del verde, avorio e celes [..], cm 410x300
Lot N. 744

Persian Isfahan Carpet

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 745

Malayer Persian Carpet

di vecchia manifattura, fondo blu, campo con medaglione centrale esagonale nei toni dell'arancio, motivi geometrici [..], cm 300x240
Lot N. 745

Malayer Persian Carpet

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 746

Suzani Embroidery

early 20th Century
ricamato con motivi floreali rossi, applicato a tela montata su telaio, alcuni difetti e restauri, cm 174x240 circa
Lot N. 746

Suzani Embroidery

early 20th Century
€ 1.000,00 / 1.500,00
Lot N. 747

Mythological Scenes and Historical Scene

late 18th/beginning of 19th Century
three engraving print on paper laid on frame, framed, defects and foxing, matrice cm 50x56, matrice cm 55x60 (3)
Lot N. 747

€ 120,00 / 150,00
Lot N. 749

Scuola francese dell'inizio del XIX secolo

Portrait of a Man in Uniform

pastel on paper laid on panel, framed, defects, cm 40x33
Lot N. 749

Portrait of a Man in Uniform

€ 200,00 / 250,00
Lot N. 750

Scuola napoletana del XVIII secolo

Portraits of Gentlemen

a pair of oil paintings i metal, framed, cm 19,5x16
Lot N. 750

Portraits of Gentlemen

€ 260,00 / 280,00
Lot N. 751

The Creation Story

18th Century
six engravings, framed, some defects, matrice cm 20x30,5
Lot N. 751

The Creation Story

18th Century
€ 300,00 / 350,00
Lot N. 752

Scuola russa del XIX secolo

Icon

tempera su tavoletta raffigurante scena religiosa, difetti and colour losses, cm 72x55
Lot N. 752

Scuola russa del XIX secolo

Icon

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 753

Scuola polacca del XIX secolo

Icon

tempera on panel, defects and colour losses, cm 35x30
Lot N. 753

Scuola polacca del XIX secolo

Icon

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 754

Scuola francese della fine del XVIII secolo

Portrait of a Boy with Parrot

oil on canvas, framed, few colour losses, cm 86x120
Lot N. 754

Portrait of a Boy with Parrot

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 755

Scuola emiliana della fine del XVII/inizio del XVIII secolo

( - )

Saint Mary Magdalene

oil on copper, copy after Correggio, framed, some colour losses, cm 15,5x10,5
Lot N. 755

( - )

Saint Mary Magdalene

€ 550,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 756

Scuola di Mosca del XVIII/XIX secolo

Icon

tempera on panel, defects and colour losses, cm 57x40
Lot N. 756

Icon

€ 500,00 / 600,00
Lot N. 757

Scuola russa della fine del XVIII secolo

( - )

Icon

tempera on panel, defects, cm 39x32
Lot N. 757

( - )

Icon

€ 600,00 / 800,00
Lot N. 758

Carlo Lasinio

(1757 - 1838)

Interior View with Hunter and Lady

(1757-1838)
engraving on paper laid on cardboard, framed, some defects, matrice cm 51,2x40
Lot N. 758

Carlo Lasinio

(1757 - 1838)

(1757-1838)
€ 600,00 / 650,00
Lot N. 759

Scuola emiliano-romagnola dell'inizio del XVIII secolo

The Holy Family with St. John and St. Elizabeth

painted miniature on paper laid on panel, framed, some defects, cm 24,5x20,5
Lot N. 759

€ 600,00 / 800,00
31 - 60  of 244 LOTS